Class Notes

Class Notes | Fall 2018

Title image for Class Notes posts

To submit Class Notes, please use the Stay Connected Form on the Hofstra Law website (the “Comments/Class Notes” item is near the bottom of the form) or email lawalum@hofstra.edu.

Class of 2018

Elida Alfaro joined the New York City Law Department in the Family Court in September 2018.

Andrew Heighington joined the New York City Law Department in the Family Court in September 2018.

Patricia Hines joined the New York City Law Department in the Tort Division in September 2018.

Sadijah Johnson joined the New York City Law Department in the Family Court in September 2018.

Stavroula Katsihtis joined the New York City Law Department in the Family Court in September 2018.

Class of 2017

Nicole Agrella joined Sutton Alliance as vice president of business development for its title division in December 2017.

Melanie Campbell joined Morgan Lewis & Bockius as an associate in January 2018.

Daniel Carrascal was named an associate at Franklin, Gringer & Cohen in March 2018.

Jane Chen joined Forchelli Deegan Terrana as an associate in September 2017.

Anthony Ciaccio joined Sichenzia Ross Ference in June 2018 as an associate in the firm’s Securities and Commercial Litigation and Arbitration department.

Gerianne Hayes joined McCabe, Collins, McGeough, Fowler, Levine & Nogan as an associate in February 2018.

Nina LaMonica joined L’Abbate, Balkan, Colavita & Contini as an associate in the firm’s Accounting and Business Professionals practice in October 2018.

Barbara Lucas joined Goldberg Segalla as an associate in the firm’s Workers’ Compensation practice group in November 2018.

Class of  2016

Kathryn Barrett, an associate at Dechert, received a 2018 Pro Bono Publico Award from The Legal Aid Society in October 2018.

Brandon Lisogorsky joined Meyer, Suozzi, English & Klein as an associate in April 2018.

Tyler Margolis joined Schiff Hardin in Chicago in October 2018.

Jonathan Salm joined Hodgson Russ as an associate in August 2018.

Thomas Wolinetz joined Satterlee Stephens as an associate in July 2018.

Kristina Zuccarini joined L’Abbate, Balkan, Colavita & Contini as an associate in June 2018.

Class of  2015

Bilal Chaudry joined Goldberg Segalla as an associate in November 2018.

Mark Damiano joined Certilman Balin Adler & Hyman as an associate in the firm’s Corporate/Securities group in November 2017.

Anthony De Ingeniis joined Goldberg Segalla as an associate in April 2018.

Amanda D’Introno joined Certilman Balin as an associate in August 2018. She was also featured in “Ones to Watch in Law” in the Sept. 7-13 edition of Long Island Business News.

Robert Gore joined Robins Kaplan as an associate in September 2017.

Steven Lee joined Farrell Fritz as an associate in July 2018.

Class of  2014

Kathleen Farrell joined Certilman Balin as an associate in the firm’s Real Estate practice group in June 2018.

Kaitlyn Flynn joined Rivkin Radler as an associate in the firm’s Insurance Fraud practice group in January 2018.

Kimberly Page joined Jones, Skelton & Hochuli in Phoenix as an associate in August 2018.

Class of  2013

Andrew Eiger joined Relevent Sports as legal counsel in February 2018.

Allen Light joined Barclay Damon as an associate in the firm’s Albany office as a member of the Torts & Products Liability Defense practice and the Professional Liability practice.

Class of 2012

Monique Chase joined Vedder Price as an associate in January 2018.

Nina Roque was named executive director of the National Women’s Business Council in May 2018.

Class of 2011

Eric Lesh, the executive director of The LGBT Bar Association and Foundation of Greater New York (LeGaL), was among 10 people named by City & State to its inaugural The Pride Watch List as a young LGBT figure on the rise in New York’s political world.

Michael Palazzola joined Goldberg Segalla as special counsel in the firm’s Workers’ Compensation practice group.

Elisa Rosenthal joined the Franchina Law Group as an associate in May 2018.

Class of 2010

Josh M. Bloom, a partner at Lubell Rosen, was promoted to chair of the firm’s Labor & Employment Law practice in October 2018.

Class of 2009

Danielle B. Gatto was promoted to partner at Forchelli, Deegan, Terrana in January 2018.

Sheryl Maltz, an associate at Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson, received a 2018 Pro Bono Publico Award from The Legal Aid Society in October 2018.

Morgan McCord was promoted to member (partner) at Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott in May 2018.

Hilary L. Moreira, an associate at Bond Schoeneck & King, was selected to the Super Lawyers 2018 New York — Metro Rising Stars list in the field of Employment & Labor.

Class of 2008

Kimberly Dobson joined Littler Mendelson as an associate in the firm’s Long Island office in July 2018.

Theda Fisher was promoted to partner at Withers Worldwide in the firm’s New York office in January 2018.

Charles Mondora was promoted to partner at Landman Corsi Ballaine & Ford in March 2018.

Christine Price joined Moritt Hock & Hamroff as an associate in April 2018 and was featured in “Ones to Watch in Law” in the May 11-17, 2018, edition of Long Island Business News.

Class of 2007

Allison Ianni joined Goldberg Segalla in April 2018 as a partner in the firm’s Employment and Labor practice group.

Erica Parlapiano joined Fox Rothschild as an associate in July 2018.

Class of 2006

Isaac Marcushamer joined Mark Migdal & Hayden as a partner in November 2018. He will continue to serve as general counsel for the real estate development company Kaplan Residential.

Class of 2005

Melissa Holtzer-Jonas joined Littler Mendelson as an attorney in the firm’s award-winning CaseSmart program in November 2018.

Ken Kern, a partner at Genser Dubow Genser & Cona, was featured in “Ones to Watch in Law” in the August 10-16, 2018, edition of Long Island Business News.

Jodi Zimmerman joined Sichenzia Ross Ference in the firm’s Trusts and Estates practice group in June 2017.

Class of 2003

Brian Blake joined Blank Rome’s Washington, DC, office in July 2018 as an associate in the Consumer Finance Litigation group.

Class of 2002

Hon. Robert Fekete was appointed administrative law judge to Ohio’s State Employment Relations Board on June 26, 2018.

Anthony Ficara joined Sichenzia Ross Ference in June 2018 as a partner and head of the firm’s Real Estate practice group.

Class of 2001

David Vozza, an attorney at Norris McLaughlin & Marcus, was named legal counsel to The Medical Society of the County of Queens in June 2018.

Lewis Zirogiannis joined Reed Smith in April 2018 in the firm’s San Francisco office as a partner in the Global Regulatory Enforcement group.

Class of 2000

Christina May Bolin’s boutique firm Alford Bolin joined the Birmingham, AL-based civil defense litigation firm Christian & Small in September 2018. She leads Christian & Small’s Mobile/Baldwin County office (the former Alford Bolin office).

Louis J. Dagostine, an associate at Ciulla & Donofrio, became an elected member of the Board of Library Directors in the City of Shelton in Fairfield County, CT, in November 2017.

Rema Ina joined Gallagher Sharp in Cleveland as an associate in October 2017.

David Warren joined Prada USA as vice president in July 2018.

Class of 1999

Bonnie Porzio, the general counsel for Triumph Construction Corp., was re-elected to the board of directors of Girl Scouts of Nassau County and elected to the board of directors of Pet Peeves.

Scott Schwartz was elevated to partner at Cassin & Cassin in November 2017.

Class of 1998

Douglas Schneidman was promoted to partner at Sullivan & Worcester in January 2018.

Class of 1997

Charles Weilamann was promoted to chief credit officer at the credit ratings agency DBRS in August 2018.

Class of 1995

Joey Jackson created a new law firm, Watford and Jackson, with fellow alumnus Gregory Watson ’93 in May 2018.

Class of 1994

Hon. Patria Frias-Colon was elected to a judgeship at Brooklyn Civil Court in the November 2017 elections. She is the first Dominican-born resident to be elected to this office.

Marc Finer joined Murtha Cullina as a partner in the firm’s Hartford, CT, office in January 2018.

Brian Rosen was promoted to senior vice president at Novavax in November 2018.

Class of 1993

Michael G. Barone, managing partner at Abrams Garfinkel Margolis Bergson, was named counsel to the New York Association of Mortgage Brokers in June 2018.

Gregory Watford created a new law firm, Watford and Jackson, with fellow alumnus Joey Jackson ’95 in May 2018.

Class of 1992

Reed Sexter joined Potomac Law Group in April 2018 as a partner in the firm’s Real Estate and Finance practice group.

Judy L. Simoncic, a partner at Forchelli Deegan Terrana, was named one of Long Island’s Top 50 Most Influential Women in Business for 2017 by Long Island Business News.

Class of 1990

Leslie Berkoff, a partner at Moritt Hock & Hamroff, was appointed by the New York State Bar Association to serve as co-chair of its mediation committee in May 2018.

Ralph Cathcart, a partner at Ladas & Parry, was named to Savoy Magazine’s 2018 Most Influential Black Lawyers List. The list, which appears in Savoy’s Summer 2018 issue, features the top partners from leading national law firms and corporate counsel from Fortune 1000 companies.

Robert Fryman joined Moritt Hock & Hamroff in July 2018 as a partner in the firm’s Construction practice group.

Class of 1989

Keith Frank joined Moritt Hock & Hamroff as a partner in the firm’s Employment practice group in June 2018.

Robert Lupo, executive vice president, was appointed finance COO in addition to his global head of tax role for AXIS Capital (AXS:NYSE), a leading provider of specialty insurance and reinsurance globally.

Amy Marion, a partner at Abrams Fensterman, was featured in “Ones to Watch in Law” in the August 10-16, 2018, edition of Long Island Business News.

Anthony Pezzano joined DLA Piper’s Intellectual Property and Technology practice as a partner in September 2018.

Daniel Posener joined NBCUniversal Media in California as vice president, business and legal affairs, in June 2018.

Class of 1988

James Gesualdi, an attorney in Islip, NY, writes that he “was honored to be the inaugural recipient of the Exemplary Service Award given by the New York State Bar Association Committee on Animals and the Law.” He was a founding member and served as chair and vice chair during the committee’s early stages as a “Special Committee,” and served as chair and continues to serve as a member of the committee. He received the award at the NYSBA annual meeting in New York City on Jan. 24, 2018. He is also the author of Excellence Beyond Compliance: Enhancing Animal Welfare Through the Constructive Use of the Animal Welfare Act and has taught Animal Law as a special professor of law at Hofstra Law.

Jay B. Silverman, a partner at Ruskin Moscou Faltischek, was named to the Council of Overseers for the Tilles Center for the Performing Arts in November 2017.

Class of 1985

Juan Rafael González Muñoz, the founding member at González Muñoz Law Offices and of counsel at Casillas, Santiago and Torres, was inducted as a Fellow of the American College of Trial Lawyers at the spring 2018 meeting in Phoenix.

Class of 1984

Michael F. Donegan was appointed by Gov. Andrew Cuomo as general counsel for the New York State Justice Center for the Protection of People with Special Needs in April 2018.

Class of 1983

Patricia Galteri, the managing attorney of Meyer, Suozzi, English & Klein, received a Long Island Business News Leadership in Law Award at the LIBN gala on Nov. 16, 2017.

Class of 1981

Michael Bachner, owner and senior partner at Bachner & Associates, was selected to join the American College of Trial Lawyers.

Class of 1980

Jeffrey Advokat, a senior partner at Advokat & Rosenberg Esqs., was appointed treasurer of the board of trustees of the County College of Morris in November 2017.

Class of 1979

Neil Groberg recently reflected on 10 years of living in and loving Burlington, VT, saying that he has retired from his employment law practice but continues to mediate, arbitrate and facilitate contractual and employment-related matters. He is co-chair of the Vermont Bar Association’s Dispute Resolution Section.

Class of 1978

Scott Himes was elevated to named partner at Kishner & Miller in April 2018. The firm is now known as Kishner Miller Himes.

Class of 1976

Alan Reitzfeld retired from Holland & Knight as a senior partner in April 2018.

Class of 1973

Edward Rudofsky, a partner at Zane & Rudofsky, was elected president of the First Amendment Lawyers Association in July 2018.

In Memoriam

Rabbi Gilbert Klaperman ’78, Feb. 13, 2018

Rhona Silver ’80, Nov. 6, 2017

Nicholas Altimari ’83, Nov. 4, 2017

Darrell Sharpelletti ’83, March 9, 2018

Frank Taubner ’99, July 17, 2018

Carrie Ann Eicholtz ’08, June 11, 2018

About the author

LawNews

To submit a news story, or to request an interview with one of Hofstra Law's faculty experts, please contact Andrew Berman, assistant dean for communications, at andrew.e.berman@hofstra.edu.

Latest Tweets

  • Thanks for being on the panel! #HofstraLaw https://t.co/iJ4TTJXOhY
    about 8 hours ago
  • Thank you for participating in the event! #HofstraLaw https://t.co/x85DNq7GQn
    about 8 hours ago
  • Yesterday, more than 25 law students from the Veterans Legal Assistance Project (VLAP) volunteered at our one-day V… https://t.co/ywuPKxqQQg
    about 3 days ago
  • Article by Prof. Norman Silber and Alumnus Steven Stites ’13 Published in Virginia Law & Business Review https://t.co/NHY1aBK2jY
    about 3 days ago
  • Thanks for attending! https://t.co/E8SlaUtkwY
    about 6 days ago
  • Thank you for your continued support of the Law School! https://t.co/Jgi5kEF0QS
    about 6 days ago

Archives