Class Notes Title image for Class Notes posts

Published on May 16, 2019 | by LawNews

Class Notes | Spring 2019

To submit Class Notes, please use the Stay Connected Form on the Hofstra Law website (the “Comments/Class Notes” item is near the bottom of the form) or email lawalum@hofstra.edu.

Class of 2018

Matthew Baldassano, an associate at Bullard Law Group, was featured in “Movers & Shakers” in Long Island Business News in December 2018.

Cristen Callan, an attorney at White & Case, was selected as a guest speaker at the New York City Bar’s Association Medal and Portrait Unveiling for Supreme Court Justice Sonia Sotomayor on March 7, 2019.

Kyle Gruder joined Farrell Fritz in the firm’s Water Mill, NY, office as an associate in February 2019.

Melissa Scarabino joined Melville, NY-based Tenenbaum Law as a law clerk in April 2019.

Class of 2017

Gabriel Arevalo joined Rawle & Henderson in the firm’s New York office as an associate in January 2019.

Class of 2016

Jared Sherman joined Uniondale, NY-based Farrell Fritz as a corporate associate. He previously served as an associate at Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel and Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, both in New York. He also spoke at Hofstra Law’s Admitted Student Day on April 7, 2019.

Class of 2015

Taylor Cary joined Abrams, Fensterman, Fensterman, Eisman, Formato, Ferrara, Wolf & Carone as an associate in March 2019.

Lisa Gomez joined Linda G. Nanos, P.C. as an associate in 2017.

Robert Gore joined Holland & Knight in the firm’s Jacksonville office as a trial attorney in March 2019.

Courtney Klapper joined Goldberg Segalla in the firm’s Global Insurance Services practice as an associate in April 2019.

Susanna Laruccia, an attorney at Nassau/Suffolk Law Services, was selected in October 2018 by Nassau County District Attorney Madeline Singas to be a member of the first multidisciplinary team on Long Island focused on protecting elderly residents from abuse.

Christopher Pearsall joined Abrams, Fensterman, Fensterman, Eisman, Formato, Ferrara, Wolf & Carone as an associate in March 2019.

Class of 2013

Camile (Tucker) Campagna joined Office of the Sarasota County Attorney, in Florida, as an assistant county attorney May 2019.

Adam Kahn, an associate at Miller & Milone, was selected in October 2018 by Nassau County District Attorney Madeline Singas to be a member of the first multidisciplinary team on Long Island focused on protecting elderly residents from abuse.

Class of 2012

Jennifer Abreu joined Rivkin Radler in the firm’s Insurance Fraud practice group as an associate in March 2019.

Imaan Moughal joined McLaughlin & Stern in Great Neck, NY, as a trusts and estates attorney in April 2019. She also was recognized as an Emerging Leader at the Hofstra Law Outstanding Women in Law Awards Reception on April 22, 2019.

Jacqueline Smith, an associate at Bond, Schoeneck & King, was featured in “Ones to Watch: Law” in Long Island Business News in January 2019.

Irene Zoupaniotis, an associate at Farrell Fritz, was featured in “Who’s Who in Intellectual Property and Labor Law” in Long Island Business News in February 2019.

Class of 2011

Michelle L. Stieglitz was elevated to partner in the Real Estate practice group at Certilman Balin Adler & Hyman in December 2018.

Class of 2008

Robyn Greene joined Facebook as a privacy policy manager in February 2019.

Class of 2007

Robert Harper, counsel at Farrell Fritz, was featured in “Ones to Watch: Law” in Long Island Business News in April 2019.

YuhTyng Patka joined Duval & Stachenfeld as chair of the firm’s newly launched NYC Real Estate Tax and Incentives practice group in April 2019. She is also in the firm’s Opportunity Zone practice group.

Lauren Scarantino joined Blank Rome as a partner in the Real Estate practice group in the firm’s New York office in January 2019.

Class of 2006

Navarro W. Gray became the first African American public defender for Bergen County Central Municipal Court in January 2018.

Joshua L. Weiner joined Coughlin Duffy as a partner and chair of the firm’s Employment and Labor practice group in May 2019.

Class of 2004

Julie Cvek Curley and Erica Feynman Aisner ’02, together with Dawn Kirby, founded the women-owned law firm Kirby Aisner & Curley, in Scarsdale, NY, in April 2019.

Frank M. Misiti, a partner at Rivkin Radler, was featured in “Who’s Who in Intellectual Property and Labor Law” in Long Island Business News in February 2019.

Class of 2003

Brandi Klineberg was promoted to counsel at Moritt Hock & Hamroff in January 2019.

Class of 2002

Erica Feynman Aisner and Julie Cvek Curley ’04, together with Dawn Kirby, founded the women-owned law firm Kirby Aisner & Curley, in Scarsdale, NY, in April 2019.

Timothy J. Fazio was elevated to partner at Hunton Andrews Kurth in April 2019.

Michael Watling joined King & Spalding as a partner in the Government Matters practice and the Securities Enforcement and Regulation team in the firm’s New York office in November 2018.

Class of 2001

Hon. Shahabuddeen “Shah” Ally of Manhattan Civil Court is the first Muslim male judge elected in New York state.

Hon. Jeffrey Gershuny was appointed to New York City Criminal Court, New York County, by Mayor Bill de Blasio in January 2019.

Class of 2000

Carmen Pagan was elevated to of counsel at Blank Rome in January 2019.

Class of 1999

Louis F. Chisari, Sr., a partner at Marcote & Associates, was recognized by Continental Who’s Who as a Pinnacle Lifetime member.

Jordan Linn joined Chaves Perlowitz Luftig as a partner in January 2019.

Class of 1995

Jay Geiger joined Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel as counsel in January 2019.

Neil Hernandez joined the faculty of Baruch College Marxe School of Public and International Affairs as an assistant professor in January 2019.

Valentino Vasi joined Seward & Kissel as counsel in the firm’s Investment Management practice group in March 2019.

Class of 1993

Kraig Fox was named president and CEO of High Times Holding Corporation in April 2019.

Mark Katz joined RT Specialty in the Property practice group as an executive vice president in February 2019. He is responsible for developing and enhancing tailored first-party property insurance products, programs and solutions.

Class of 1992

Sylvia Cabana, Hempstead town clerk, spoke at the Mineola-Garden City Rotary Club on April 15, 2019, on the responsibilities of the office. She is the first Latin woman to be elected Hempstead town clerk.

Class of 1991

Michael Heller, a partner at Rivkin Radler, was featured in “Movers & Shakers” in Long Island Business News in February 2019 for being named to the board of editors of Banking Law Journal.

Class of 1989

John Bae joined Thompson Hine in the firm’s New York Office as a partner in the Business Restructuring, Creditors’ Rights & Bankruptcy practice in April 2019.

Keith Frank, a partner at Moritt Hock & Hamroff, was featured in “Who’s Who in Intellectual Property and Labor Law” in Long Island Business News in February 2019.

Class of 1988

Jon Kaiman, deputy Suffolk County executive, was named president of the board of directors of the Gold Coast Arts Center in Great Neck, NY, in April 2019.

Jay B. Silverman, a partner at Ruskin Moscou Faltischek, was named co-president of the board of directors at Landmark on Main Street in Port Washington, NY, in February 2019.

Class of 1987

Steven Nathan, an attorney at Hausfeld, co-wrote an article, titled “The Role of Comity in Antitrust Discovery,” that was nominated for a 2019 Antitrust Writing Award by the Institute of Competition Law.

Patrice D. Stavile joined Venable in the firm’s Real Estate practice as counsel in the New York office in February 2019.

Class of 1986

Hon. Michael Gaffey was appointed a Judge of the New York City Civil Court, New York County, by Mayor Bill de Blasio in January 2019. He is assigned to Criminal Court.

Alan Pollack joined Windels Marx as a partner in April 2019.

Class of 1985

Hon. Wanda “Wendy” Licitra was appointed a Judge of the New York City Civil Court, Bronx County, by Mayor Bill de Blasio in January 2019. She is assigned to Criminal Court.

Class of 1983

Marilyn Fagelson was promoted to partner at Murtha Cullina in January 2019.

Class of 1981

Salvatore J. Russo joined Fox Rothschild as a partner in the firm’s Health Law and Corporate practice groups in February 2019.

Class of 1979

Jeffrey T. Sultanik, a partner at Fox Rothschild and chair of the firm’s Education Law group, was named a Professional Excellence honoree in the Power Lawyers category by The Legal Intelligencer. Power lawyers are attorneys who “made a significant impact in 2018 on public policy, legislation or jurisprudence in Pennsylvania.”

Class of 1978

Diane Geller, a partner at Fox Rothschild, was named to the Staffing Industry Analysts 2018 Global Power 150 — Women in Staffing list in November 2018.

Class of 1977

Monte Jackel joined the Internal Revenue Service as special counsel to the Chief Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel, in Washington, DC, in April 2019.

Class of 1975

Barbara Pfeffer-Billauer joined the University of Porto, in Portugal, as a professor in December 2018.

In Memoriam

Shirley Tolley ’80, Jan. 12, 2019

Tags: ,


About LawNews

To submit a news story, or to request an interview with one of Hofstra Law's faculty experts, please contact Andrew Berman, assistant dean for communications, at andrew.e.berman@hofstra.edu.



Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑
  • Upcoming Events

    View Full Calendar

  • Videos

  • Archives